8th Belle II VXD Workshop

from Wednesday, 9 September 2015 (08:30) to Friday, 11 September 2015 (18:00)
University of Trieste, SSLMIT Building, Aula Magna

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Sep 2015
10 Sep 2015
11 Sep 2015
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Welcome (until 09:50) ()
slides
09:50
Plenary I -Prof. Livio Lanceri (Department of Physics, University of Trieste, and INFN Trieste) (until 11:00) ()
09:50 Status of Interaction Region - Shuji Tanaka (KEK)   ()
Slides
10:10 PXD Overview - Christian Kiesling (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
10:35 SVD Overview - Christoph Schwanda (HEPHY Vienna)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Plenary II -Dr Lorenzo Vitale (INFN and Univ. Trieste ITALY) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 SuperKEKB and Belle II - Status - Peter Krizan (Joseph-Stefan-Institute Ljubliana)   ()
Slides
12:00 PXD Mechanics - Christian Kiesling (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
12:15 VXD Mechanics Summary - Markus Friedl (HEPHY Vienna)   ()
Slides
08:00
SVD-IB - Francesco Forti (INFN Pisa) (until 09:00) (Seminar Room E1)
09:00
PXD Parallel I (until 10:30) ()
09:00 DHE, Back-End Electronics - Yunpeng Bai (TU Munich)   ()
Slides
09:25 IPMI Development for ONSEN - Björn Spruck (Mainz University)   ()
Slides
09:50 Status of DatCon - Bruno Deschamps (Bonn University)   ()
Slides
10:20 Status of PXD Power Supplies - Stefan Rummel (LMU Munich)   ()
Slides
09:00
SVD Parallel I - Takeo Higuchi (KEK) (until 10:30) (Seminar Room E1)
slides
09:00 Introduction, issues of the meeting - Dr Christoph Schwanda (Institute of High Energy Physics, Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
09:15 SVD sensor status - Luciano Bosisio (INFN Trieste)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
09:30 Sensor and PATF issues - Giuliana Rizzo (INFN Pisa)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
09:45 Origami/PAflex production status - Dr Koji Hara (KEK)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
10:00 FW/BW assembly - Stefano Bettarini (University of Pisa and INFN)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
10:15 L3 assembly - T.B.D. (Melbourne Univ.)   (Seminar Room E1)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
PXD Parallel II (until 12:30) ()
11:00 PXD) Pilot Run: Status and Module Assembly - Jelena Ninkovic (HLL Munich)   ()
Slides
11:30 Testing of PXD9 Pilot Sensors - Paola Avella (HLL Munich)   ()
Slides
11:50 EMCM Testing - Felix Müller (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
12:10 ASICs (Review, Document) - Carlos Marinas (Bonn University)   ()
Slides
11:00
SVD Parallel II - Giuliana Rizzo (INFN Pisa) (until 12:30) (Seminar Room E1)
slides
11:00 L4 assembly - Kameswara Rao Kodali   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
11:15 L5 assembly - Mr Christian Irmler (HEPHY Vienna)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
11:30 L6 assembly - Takeo Higuchi (KEK)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
11:45 aDefectFinder status - Dr Giulia Casarosa (INFN Pisa)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
12:00 QCG report - Francesco Forti (INFN Pisa)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
12:10 Discussion on the upcoming ladder production start (outstanding issues at the sites, QC, logistics, schedule, milestones)   (Seminar Room E1)
09:00
Plenary V - Andrzej Bozek (Krakow) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 PXD DAQ Readiness - Thomas Gessler (Giessen University)   ()
Slides
09:30 Summary of PXD Session - Hans-Günther Moser (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
10:00 Summary of SVD Session - Takeo Higuchi (Kavli IPMU)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary VI - Carlos Marinas (University of Bonn) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Beam Abort in BEAST Phase 1 - Dr Lorenzo Vitale (INFN and Univ. Trieste ITALY)   ()
Slides
11:15 Status FANGS - Laura Mari (Bonn University)   ()
Slides
11:30 Status of CLAWS - Christian Kiesling (MPI for Physics)   ()
Slides
11:45 Status of Plume - Jerome Baudot (Strasbourg)   ()
Slides
12:00 DESY beamtest and BEAST Phase 2: Common Issues, Discussion - Carlos Marinas (Bonn University)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary III -Dr Giulia Casarosa (INFN Pisa) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 VXD Installation Procedure - David Kittlinger (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
14:20 Status of RVC - Carsten Niebuhr (DESY)   ()
Slides
14:40 CO2 Status (IBBelle, Services) - Hans-Günther Moser (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
15:00 DESY Thermal Mockup - Hua Ye (DESY)   ()
Slides
15:20 Status of Fiber Optic Sensors - David Moya (IFCA Santander)   ()
Slides
15:40 Discussion: Common Issues, work share, schedule   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Plenary IV - Giuliana Rizzo (INFN Pisa) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 VXD Environmental and Radiation Monitors - Livio Lanceri (INFN Trieste)   ()
Slides
16:50 VXD Slow Control - Overview - Michael Ritzert (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
17:10 Discussion on Slow Control (task sharing, schedule, milestones   ()
Slides
17:30 VXD Background Simulation - Yuri Soloviev (DESY)   ()
Slides
17:50 VXD Tracking Status and Plans - Jakob Lettenbichler (HEPHY Vienna)   ()
Slides
18:10 VXD Alignment - Tadeas Bilka (Charles University)   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
PXD Parallel III (until 16:00) ()
14:00 DCD pp: ADC Curves and Simulation - Jakob Haidl (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
14:20 Hybrid 5 Testing - Botho Paschen (Bonn University)   ()
Slides
14:40 ASIC Boundary Scan - Philipp Leitl (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
15:00 Probe Card Status - Mr Boronat Marca (PHD Student)   ()
Slides
15:20 PXD Slow Control - Thorsten Röder (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
15:30 PXD Test Beam Plans October 2015 - Carlos Marinas (Bonn University)   ()
Slides
15:45 X0 Measurements - Ulf Stolzenberg (Giessen University)   ()
Slides
14:00
SVD Parallel III -Dr Markus Friedl (HEPHY Vienna) (until 16:00) (Seminar Room E1)
slides
14:00 CO2 and other commissioning issues - Mr Katsuro Nakamura (KEK)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
14:15 SVD mechanics - Florian Buchsteiner (HEPHY Vienna)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
14:30 SVD ladder mount - Mr Katsuro Nakamura (KEK)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
14:45 SVD mechanics in Pisa - Filippo Bosi (INFN Pisa)   (Seminar Room E1)
15:00 Discussion on SVD mechanics ( work sharing, schedule and milestones )   (Seminar Room E1)
15:15 FADC system status - Richard Thalmeier (HEPHY - Vienna)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
15:30 CERN testbeam results - Lukas Bulla (HEPHY Vienna)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
15:45 SVD monitors - Dr Lorenzo Vitale (INFN and Univ. Trieste ITALY)   (Seminar Room E1)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
PXD Parallel IV (until 19:00) ()
16:30 Status and Plans for MARCO - Hua Ye (DESY)   ()
Slides
16:45 PXD Cosmic Ray Trigger - Rachid Ayad (Tabuk University)   ()
Slides
17:00 Discussion: Preparation for DESY Test 2016 and BEAST Phase 2   ()
Slides
18:00 PXD IB - Carlos Lacasta (IFIC Valencia)   ()
Slides
16:30
SVD Parallel IV -Dr Christoph Schwanda (Institute of High Energy Physics, Austrian Academy of Sciences) (until 18:30) ()
slides
16:30 SVD slow control - Szymon Bacher (Krakow)   ()
Slides
16:45 Slow control in Vienna - Hao Yin (HEPHY Vienna)   ()
Slides
17:00 SVD software - Andrzej Bozek (Krakow)   ()
Slides
17:15 SVD hits and alignment - Peter Kvasnicka (IPNP, Charles University, Prague)   ()
Slides
17:30 SVD validation and calibration - Giacomo Caria (Melbourne Univ.)   ()
Slides
17:45 Discussion about preparations for the upcoming PXD/SVD testbeam @ DESY and for Beast phase II   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Leaving Trieste - Travel Information (until 16:00) ()
slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break (optional) ---