IMPRS Young Scientist Workshop at Ringberg Castle

from to (Europe/Berlin)
Material:
pictures unknown type filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Monday, 6 July 2015
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Departure from Munich
    • 10:30 - 11:30 Tea & Coffee in the Gartenzimmer
    • 11:30 - 11:50 Welcome & Introduction Round 20'
    • 11:50 - 12:30 BELLE PHYSICS I
      Convener: Fernando Abudinen
      • 11:50 Results of the Electrical Multi-Chip Module for the Belle II Pixel Detector 20'
        Sprecher: Felix B. Mueller
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:10 Test of Readout Electronics for Belle II Pixel Detector 20'
        Sprecher: Jacob Haidl
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 MAGIC PHYSICS
      Convener: Otmar Biebel
      • 14:00 Data Analysis: Extracting Science from MAGIC 30'
        Sprecher: Uta Menzel
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 The magic panorama of high energy astronomy 40'
        Sprecher: Marcel Strzys
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 The MAGIC hunt for single photons 20'
        Sprecher: Dominik Müller
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 17:00 LECTURE
      Convener: Frank Steffen
      • 16:00 Top Quark Physics - Part I 1h0'
        Sprecher: Prof. Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:00 - 17:30 COMPUTATIONAL PHYSICS
      Convener: Frank Steffen
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Guided Tour by Jochen Essl
    • 18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
  • Tuesday, 7 July 2015
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
    • 09:00 - 10:30 CRESST Physics
      Convener: Uta Menzel
      • 09:00 The quest for dark matter 30'
        Sprecher: Nahuel Ferreiro
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Status of the CRESST dark matter search 30'
        Sprecher: Anja Tanzke
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Quasiparticle diffussion in CRESST light detectors 30'
        Sprecher: Marc Wuestrich
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 LECTURE
      Convener: Frank Steffen
      • 11:00 Top Quark Physics - Part II 1h30'
        Sprecher: Prof. Andre Hoang
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:00 ATLAS PHYSICS
      Convener: Philipp Gadow
      • 14:00 ATLAS muon performance in first LHC run 2 data 30'
        Sprecher: Nicolas Köhler (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik (DE))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Search for Dark Matter with the ATLAS Detector 30'
        Sprecher: Rainer Röhrig
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:30 ASTROPARTICLE PHYSICS
      Convener: Philipp Gadow
      • 15:00 Transparency of the Universe to very high energy photons 30'
        Sprecher: Dr. Alexander Kartavtsev
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 17:00 TWO HIGGS DOUBLET MODELS
      Convener: Benjamin Schulz
      • 16:00 Electroweak precision calculations in Two Higgs doublet models 30'
        Sprecher: Stephan Hessenberger
      • 16:30 Electroweak corrections to Higgs Production at LHC in THDM 30'
        Sprecher: Tao-Li Cheng
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Job Opportunities
      Convener: Frank Steffen
      • 17:00 Rhode & Schwarz - Innovations in Oscilloscopes 1h0'
        Sprecher: Dr. Philipp Weigell (Produktmanager Oszilloscope, Rhode & Schwarz)
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
  • Wednesday, 8 July 2015
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
    • 09:00 - 10:30 EFT, QFT & LOOPS
      Convener: Stephan Jahn
      • 09:00 Symmetries in EFT 30'
        Sprecher: Sungmin Hwang
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Loops and Graphs 30'
        Sprecher: Viktor Papara
      • 10:00 One-loop computations with FeynCalc 30'
        Sprecher: Vladyslav Shtabovenko
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 LINEAR COLLIDER PHYSICS
      Convener: Dominik Krauss
      • 11:00 Simulation of the time structure of hadronic showers in calorimeters with gas and with scintillator readout 30'
        Sprecher: Philipp Goecke
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Higgs to hadrons at 350 GeV at CLIC 30'
        Sprecher: Marco Szalay
      • 12:00 Impact of the Luminosity Spectrum on top Mass Measurements at Linear Colliders 30'
        Sprecher: Miroslav Gabriel
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 EARLY UNIVERSE & STRING THEORY
      Convener: Pasqual du Bosque
      • 14:00 Diffusion Constants in Electroweak Phase Transition: Leading Order Results 30'
        Sprecher: Dario Gueter
      • 14:30 Aspects of Moduli Stabilisation and Inflation in String Theory 30'
        Sprecher: Florian Wolf
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 What string theory tells us about the black hole 30'
        Sprecher: Abhiram Kidambi
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 17:00 FUTURE ACCELERATORS
      Convener: Karl Rieger
      • 16:00 Electron acceleration in plasma wakefield accelerators 30'
        Sprecher: Yasmine Israeli
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Laser propagation in AWAKE 30'
        Sprecher: Atefeh Joulaei
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Job Opportunities
      Convener: Frank Steffen
      • 17:00 Condition Monitoring and Machine Diagnostics 1h0'
        Sprecher: Dr. Jan Germer (Development Ingeneer, Prüftechnik AG)
    • 18:00 - 19:30 BAVARIAN BUFFET
  • Thursday, 9 July 2015
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
    • 09:00 - 10:15 ADS/CFT
      Convener: Abhiram Kidambi
      • 09:00 Introduction to AdS/CFT 30'
        Sprecher: Mario Araujo
      • 09:30 Holographic entanglement entropy 30'
        Sprecher: Ann-Kathrin Straub
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:15 - 18:30 SOCIAL ACTIVITIES (Get a LUNCH PACKET...)
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
  • Friday, 10 July 2015
    • 08:00 - 09:10 Breakfast
    • 09:10 - 10:30 NEUTRINO PHYSICS
      Convener: Max Totzauer
      • 09:10 Introduction to models with a radiative neutrino mass 20'
        Sprecher: Tanja Geib
      • 09:30 Radiative Neutrino Masses 20'
        Sprecher: Moritz Platscher
      • 09:50 Diffuse neutrino flux from extragalactic supernova remnants 20'
        Sprecher: Ignacio Izaguirre
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Pairing correlations 20'
        Sprecher: Hendrik Vogel
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 12:20 BELLE PHYSICS II
      Convener: Julia Stadler
      • 11:00 A Neural Network z-Vertex Trigger for Belle II 20'
        Sprecher: Sara Neuhaus
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 The z-Vertex Trigger for Belle II 20'
        Sprecher: Sebastian Skambraks
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Optimisation of the B meson vertex resolution for the Belle II experiment 20'
        Sprecher: Christian Roca Catala
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 B-Meson Flavour Tagging for the Belle II Experiment 20'
        Sprecher: Fernando Abudinen
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:20 - 12:30 GROUP PHOTO
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch & Return to Munich