IMPRS Young Scientist Workshop at Ringberg Castle
6 Jul 2015, 09:00
→
10 Jul 2015, 14:35
Europe/Berlin
pictures
IX5B1881.JPG
IX5B1885.JPG
IX5B1891.JPG
Monday, 6 July
Mon, 6 Jul
Tue, 7 Jul
Wed, 8 Jul
Thu, 9 Jul
Fri, 10 Jul
Departure from Munich
Tea & Coffee in the Gartenzimmer
1
Welcome & Introduction Round
BELLE PHYSICS I
Convener
:
Fernando Abudinen
2
Results of the Electrical Multi-Chip Module for the Belle II Pixel Detector
Speaker
:
Felix B. Mueller
Slides
3
Test of Readout Electronics for Belle II Pixel Detector
Speaker
:
Jacob Haidl
Slides
Lunch
MAGIC PHYSICS
Convener
:
Otmar Biebel
4
Data Analysis: Extracting Science from MAGIC
Speaker
:
Uta Menzel
Slides
5
The magic panorama of high energy astronomy
Speaker
:
Marcel Strzys
Slides
6
The MAGIC hunt for single photons
Speaker
:
Dominik Müller
Slides
15:30
Coffee Break
LECTURE
Convener
:
Frank Steffen
7
Top Quark Physics - Part I
Speaker
:
Prof.
Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)
Slides
COMPUTATIONAL PHYSICS
Convener
:
Frank Steffen
8
Scripting and distributed computation with Mathematica
Speaker
:
Dr
Thomas Hahn
more information
Slides
Guided Tour by Jochen Essl
18:30
Dinner
Tuesday, 7 July
Mon, 6 Jul
Tue, 7 Jul
Wed, 8 Jul
Thu, 9 Jul
Fri, 10 Jul
Breakfast
CRESST Physics
Convener
:
Uta Menzel
9
The quest for dark matter
Speaker
:
Nahuel Ferreiro
Slides
10
Status of the CRESST dark matter search
Speaker
:
Anja Tanzke
Slides
11
Quasiparticle diffussion in CRESST light detectors
Speaker
:
Marc Wuestrich
Slides
10:30
Coffee Break
LECTURE
Convener
:
Frank Steffen
12
Top Quark Physics - Part II
Speaker
:
Prof.
Andre Hoang
12:30
Lunch
ATLAS PHYSICS
Convener
:
Philipp Gadow
13
ATLAS muon performance in first LHC run 2 data
Speaker
:
Nicolas Köhler
(
Max-Planck-Institut für Physik (DE)
)
Slides
14
Search for Dark Matter with the ATLAS Detector
Speaker
:
Rainer Röhrig
Slides
ASTROPARTICLE PHYSICS
Convener
:
Philipp Gadow
15
Transparency of the Universe to very high energy photons
Speaker
:
Dr
Alexander Kartavtsev
Coffee Break
TWO HIGGS DOUBLET MODELS
Convener
:
Benjamin Schulz
16
Electroweak precision calculations in Two Higgs doublet models
Speaker
:
Stephan Hessenberger
17
Electroweak corrections to Higgs Production at LHC in THDM
Speaker
:
Tao-Li Cheng
Job Opportunities
Convener
:
Frank Steffen
18
Rhode & Schwarz - Innovations in Oscilloscopes
Speaker
:
Dr
Philipp Weigell
(
Produktmanager Oszilloscope, Rhode & Schwarz
)
Dinner
Wednesday, 8 July
Mon, 6 Jul
Tue, 7 Jul
Wed, 8 Jul
Thu, 9 Jul
Fri, 10 Jul
08:00
Breakfast
EFT, QFT & LOOPS
Convener
:
Stephan Jahn
19
Symmetries in EFT
Speaker
:
Sungmin Hwang
Slides
20
Loops and Graphs
Speaker
:
Viktor Papara
21
One-loop computations with FeynCalc
Speaker
:
Vladyslav Shtabovenko
Slides
10:30
Coffee Break
LINEAR COLLIDER PHYSICS
Convener
:
Dominik Krauss
22
Simulation of the time structure of hadronic showers in calorimeters with gas and with scintillator readout
Speaker
:
Philipp Goecke
Slides
23
Higgs to hadrons at 350 GeV at CLIC
Speaker
:
Marco Szalay
24
Impact of the Luminosity Spectrum on top Mass Measurements at Linear Colliders
Speaker
:
Miroslav Gabriel
Slides
12:30
Lunch
EARLY UNIVERSE & STRING THEORY
Convener
:
Pasqual du Bosque
25
Diffusion Constants in Electroweak Phase Transition: Leading Order Results
Speaker
:
Dario Gueter
26
Aspects of Moduli Stabilisation and Inflation in String Theory
Speaker
:
Florian Wolf
Slides
27
What string theory tells us about the black hole
Speaker
:
Abhiram Kidambi
15:30
Coffee Break
FUTURE ACCELERATORS
Convener
:
Karl Rieger
28
Electron acceleration in plasma wakefield accelerators
Speaker
:
Yasmine Israeli
Slides
29
Laser propagation in AWAKE
Speaker
:
Atefeh Joulaei
Slides
Job Opportunities
Convener
:
Frank Steffen
30
Condition Monitoring and Machine Diagnostics
Speaker
:
Dr
Jan Germer (Development Ingeneer, Prüftechnik AG)
BAVARIAN BUFFET
Thursday, 9 July
Mon, 6 Jul
Tue, 7 Jul
Wed, 8 Jul
Thu, 9 Jul
Fri, 10 Jul
08:00
Breakfast
ADS/CFT
Convener
:
Abhiram Kidambi
31
Introduction to AdS/CFT
Speaker
:
Mario Araujo
32
Holographic entanglement entropy
Speaker
:
Ann-Kathrin Straub
Slides
SOCIAL ACTIVITIES (Get a LUNCH PACKET...)
Dinner
Friday, 10 July
Mon, 6 Jul
Tue, 7 Jul
Wed, 8 Jul
Thu, 9 Jul
Fri, 10 Jul
Breakfast
NEUTRINO PHYSICS
Convener
:
Max Totzauer
33
Introduction to models with a radiative neutrino mass
Speaker
:
Tanja Geib
34
Radiative Neutrino Masses
Speaker
:
Moritz Platscher
35
Diffuse neutrino flux from extragalactic supernova remnants
Speaker
:
Ignacio Izaguirre
Slides
36
Pairing correlations
Speaker
:
Hendrik Vogel
Slides
Coffee Break
BELLE PHYSICS II
Convener
:
Julia Stadler
37
A Neural Network z-Vertex Trigger for Belle II
Speaker
:
Sara Neuhaus
Slides
38
The z-Vertex Trigger for Belle II
Speaker
:
Sebastian Skambraks
Slides
39
Optimisation of the B meson vertex resolution for the Belle II experiment
Speaker
:
Christian Roca Catala
Slides
40
B-Meson Flavour Tagging for the Belle II Experiment
Speaker
:
Fernando Abudinen
Slides
GROUP PHOTO
Lunch & Return to Munich