IMPRS Young Scientist Workshop at Ringberg Castle

from to (Europe/Berlin)
Go to day
  • Monday, 17 July 2017
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Departure from Munich
    • 10:30 - 11:30 Tea & Coffee in the Gartenzimmer
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Welcome & Introduction Round 30'
    • 12:00 - 12:30 DARK MATTER PHYSICS I
      Convener: Tanja Geib
      • 12:00 Data Analysis for CRESST 30'
        Sprecher: Philipp Bauer
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:15 ATLAS PHYSICS I
      Convener: Katharina Ecker
      • 14:00 HZZ Tensor structure measurements in the pp -> H -> ZZ-> 4l channel with the ATLAS Detector 25'
        Sprecher: Verena Walbrecht
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 Searches for diboson resonances with the ATLAS detector 25'
        Sprecher: Andreas Hönle
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Search for displaced dileptons with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC 25'
        Sprecher: Dominik Krauss
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break
    • 15:45 - 16:35 THEORY
      Convener: Sebastian Greiner
      • 15:45 Heavy quark potentials in effective string theory 25'
        Sprecher: Sungmin Hwang
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Intro to AdS/CFT 25'
        Sprecher: Nina Miekley
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:35 - 17:25 MAGIC PHYSICS
      Convener: Ludovic Scyboz
      • 16:35 Pulsars at very high energy with MAGIC and the SumTrigger-II 25'
        Sprecher: Giovanni Ceribella
        Material: Slides powerpoint file Video unknown type file
      • 17:00 Improvement of energy reconstruction by using machine learning algorithms in MAGIC 25'
        Sprecher: Kazuma Ishio
    • 17:25 - 18:30 Guided Tour by Jochen Essl
    • 18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
  • Tuesday, 18 July 2017
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
    • 09:00 - 09:25 STRING THEORY
      Convener: Daniela Herrschmann
      • 09:00 Introduction to Double Field Theory 25'
        Sprecher: Pascal du Bosque
    • 09:25 - 10:15 RARE EVENT PHYSICS
      Convener: Anna Pollithy
      • 09:25 Neutron background measurement for rare-event underground experiments 25'
        Sprecher: Quiang Du
      • 09:50 Characterization of the detector dead layer for a sterile neutrino search with KATRIN 25'
        Sprecher: Tim Brunst
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:15 - 10:40 DETECTOR PHYSICS I
      Convener: Viktor Papara
      • 10:15 Future High Energy e+e- - Experiments 25'
        Sprecher: Christian Graf
    • 10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break
    • 11:10 - 12:30 DARK MATTER PHYSICS II
      Convener: Tanja Geib
      • 11:10 keV dark matter and structure formation 30'
        Sprecher: Max Totzauer
        Material: Slides pdf file Video unknown type file
      • 11:40 Theoretical Foundations of Dielectric Haloscopes 25'
        Sprecher: Alexander Millar
      • 12:05 Searching for Dark Matter Axions with a Dielectric Haloscope 25'
        Sprecher: Stefan Knirck
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 14:50 ATLAS PHYSICS II
      Convener: Matteo Capozi
      • 14:00 Search for dark matter in association with hadronic vector boson decays 25'
        Sprecher: Philipp Gadow
      • 14:25 Search for dark matter in the mono-Higgs channel 25'
        Sprecher: Rainer Röhrig
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:50 - 15:20 SPECIAL SEMINAR
      Convener: Frank Steffen
      • 14:50 Ensuring good scientific practice, what does this mean? 30'
        Sprecher: Dr. Bela Majorovits
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:20 - 15:50 Coffee Break
    • 15:50 - 16:15 DETECTOR PHYSICS II
      Convener: Viktor Papara
      • 15:50 The Belle II Pixel Vertex Detector - Mainproduction Module Tests 25'
        Sprecher: Philipp Leitl
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:15 - 16:45 JOB OPPORTUNITIES I
      Convener: Frank Steffen
      • 16:15 Job advice: Unconventional Career Paths 30'
        Sprecher: Prof. Nikolas Akerblom (Hochschule Heilbronn / Heilbronn University)
    • 16:45 - 17:30 IMPRS DISCUSSIONS I
      Convener: Andreas Hönle
      Material: slides link
    • 17:30 - 19:00 Dinner
  • Wednesday, 19 July 2017
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
    • 09:00 - 10:15 BELLE PHYSICS I
      • 09:00 The Belle II / SuperKEKB Commissioning Detector - Results from the First Commissioning Phase 25'
        Sprecher: Miroslav Gabriel
      • 09:25 CLAWS Phase 2: Beam background monitoring in the commissioning of SuperKEKB 25'
        Sprecher: Daniel Heuchel
      • 09:50 Scintillator tiles with SiPM readout for fast timing in SuperKEKB commissioning 25'
        Sprecher: Hendrik Windel
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:15 - 11:10 KEYNOTE LECTURE
      Convener: Otmar Biebel
      • 10:15 A Global Bayesian Analysis of Neutrino Mass Data 50'
        Sprecher: Dr. Alexander Merle
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:10 - 18:30 SOCIAL ACTIVITIES
    • 18:30 - 19:45 BAVARIAN BUFFET
    • 19:45 - 20:35 JOB OPPORTUNITIES II
      Convener: Frank Steffen
      • 19:45 MedAustron - Cancer Treatment with Particle Therapy 45'
        Sprecher: Dr. Sebastian Nowak (MedAustron)
  • Thursday, 20 July 2017
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
    • 09:00 - 10:15 BELLE PHYSICS II
      Convener: Lorenz Emberger
      • 09:00 Time dependent CP-violation studies at Belle II 25'
        Sprecher: Fernando Abudinen
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 Track vertex reconstruction with neural networks at the first level trigger of Belle II 25'
        Sprecher: Sara Pohl
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Background suppression with neural networks at the Belle II Trigger 25'
        Sprecher: Sebastian Skambraks
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
    • 10:45 - 11:35 STRING COSMOLOGY
      Convener: Daniela Herrschmann
      • 10:45 Stringy Axion Inflation 25'
        Sprecher: Florian Wolf
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Quantum Gravity Constraints on Large Field Inflation 25'
        Sprecher: Daniel Kläwer
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:35 - 12:30 ATLAS OJECT RECONSTRUCTION
      Convener: Korbinian Schmidt-Sommerfeld
      • 11:35 Finding tau leptons originating from highly energetic particle decays 25'
        Sprecher: Marian Rendel
      • 12:00 Understanding the performance of the ATLAS detector 30'
        Sprecher: Johannes Junggeburth
    • 12:30 - 15:15 Lunch break
    • 15:15 - 16:00 ATLAS PHYSICS III
      Convener: Stefan Maschek
      • 15:15 Search for top squarks with the ATLAS detector 25'
        Sprecher: Nicolas Köhler (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (DE))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 Search for top squarks with the ATLAS detector - aided by machine learning 20'
        Sprecher: Jonas Graw
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 17:30 JOB OPPORTUNITIES III
      Convener: Frank Steffen
      • 16:30 Becoming a Patent Attorney 30'
        Sprecher: Dr. Johannes Held
      • 17:00 From Cosmology to Investment Banking IT 30'
        Sprecher: Dr. Philipp Kostka (European Bank for Financial Services GmbH (ebase®))
    • 17:30 - 18:30 IMPRS DISCUSSIONS II
      Convener: Andreas Hönle
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Dinner
    • 20:00 - 21:00 POWERPOINT KARAOKE
  • Friday, 21 July 2017
    • 08:00 - 09:15 Breakfast & Check out
    • 09:15 - 10:30 GERMANIUM DETECTOR PHYSICS
      Convener: Mitja Predikaka
      • 09:15 Characterization of a segmented BEGe Detector 25'
        Sprecher: Martin Schuster
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Influence of the Metallization on the Charge Collection Efficiency of Segmented Germanium Detector 25'
        Sprecher: Lukas Hautermann
      • 10:05 Development of novel pulse shape discrimination algorithms for Gerda 25'
        Sprecher: Philipp Holl
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 12:15 AWAKE PHYSICS
      Convener: Stephan Jahn
      • 11:00 Plasma-based diagnostic for the SMI in AWAKE 25'
        Sprecher: Anna-Maria Bachmann
      • 11:25 Interferometer-based white light measurement of neutral rubidium density for the AWAKE experiment at CERN 25'
        Sprecher: Fabian Batsch
      • 11:50 A SMI seeding concept for AWAKE Run 2 25'
        Sprecher: Mathias Hüther
    • 12:15 - 12:30 CLOSING REMARKS & GROUP PHOTO
      Material: pictures unknown type filedown arrow
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch & Return to Munich