Focus on:
All days
8 May 2011
9 May 2011
10 May 2011
11 May 2011
All sessions
ASIC Design and Testresults
DAQ/DHH
DEPFET Pixel Cell
IB Meeting
Interconnection / Module Design
PS, Services and Grounding
Technical Coordination
Test Beams - Results and Plans
Testsystems
Thermal & Mechanical Investigations, PXD Support
Vertexing/Tracking Performance - Simulation...
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Europe/Andorra
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Kabul
America/Antigua
America/Anguilla
Europe/Tirane
Asia/Yerevan
Africa/Luanda
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Europe/Vienna
Australia/Lord_Howe
Antarctica/Macquarie
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Sydney
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Perth
Australia/Eucla
America/Aruba
Europe/Mariehamn
Asia/Baku
Europe/Sarajevo
America/Barbados
Asia/Dhaka
Europe/Brussels
Africa/Ouagadougou
Europe/Sofia
Asia/Bahrain
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Porto-Novo
America/St_Barthelemy
Atlantic/Bermuda
Asia/Brunei
America/La_Paz
America/Kralendijk
America/Noronha
America/Belem
America/Fortaleza
America/Recife
America/Araguaina
America/Maceio
America/Bahia
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cuiaba
America/Santarem
America/Porto_Velho
America/Boa_Vista
America/Manaus
America/Eirunepe
America/Rio_Branco
America/Nassau
Asia/Thimphu
Africa/Gaborone
Europe/Minsk
America/Belize
America/St_Johns
America/Halifax
America/Glace_Bay
America/Moncton
America/Goose_Bay
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Toronto
America/Nipigon
America/Thunder_Bay
America/Iqaluit
America/Pangnirtung
America/Atikokan
America/Winnipeg
America/Rainy_River
America/Resolute
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Regina
America/Swift_Current
America/Edmonton
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Yellowknife
America/Inuvik
America/Creston
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Whitehorse
America/Dawson
America/Vancouver
Indian/Cocos
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Brazzaville
Europe/Zurich
Africa/Abidjan
Pacific/Rarotonga
America/Santiago
America/Punta_Arenas
Pacific/Easter
Africa/Douala
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Urumqi
America/Bogota
America/Costa_Rica
America/Havana
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
America/Curacao
Indian/Christmas
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Famagusta
Europe/Prague
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Busingen
Africa/Djibouti
Europe/Copenhagen
America/Dominica
America/Santo_Domingo
Africa/Algiers
America/Guayaquil
Pacific/Galapagos
Europe/Tallinn
Africa/Cairo
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Asmara
Europe/Madrid
Africa/Ceuta
Atlantic/Canary
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Europe/Helsinki
Pacific/Fiji
Atlantic/Stanley
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Kosrae
Atlantic/Faroe
Europe/Paris
Africa/Libreville
Europe/London
America/Grenada
Asia/Tbilisi
America/Cayenne
Europe/Guernsey
Africa/Accra
Europe/Gibraltar
America/Nuuk
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Scoresbysund
America/Thule
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Conakry
America/Guadeloupe
Africa/Malabo
Europe/Athens
Atlantic/South_Georgia
America/Guatemala
Pacific/Guam
Africa/Bissau
America/Guyana
Asia/Hong_Kong
America/Tegucigalpa
Europe/Zagreb
America/Port-au-Prince
Europe/Budapest
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Jayapura
Europe/Dublin
Asia/Jerusalem
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Asia/Kolkata
Indian/Chagos
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Tehran
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Europe/Rome
Europe/Jersey
America/Jamaica
Asia/Amman
Asia/Tokyo
Africa/Nairobi
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Indian/Comoro
America/St_Kitts
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Kuwait
America/Cayman
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Oral
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Beirut
America/St_Lucia
Europe/Vaduz
Asia/Colombo
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Maseru
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Riga
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Casablanca
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Podgorica
America/Marigot
Indian/Antananarivo
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Kwajalein
Europe/Skopje
Africa/Bamako
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Macau
Pacific/Saipan
America/Martinique
Africa/Nouakchott
America/Montserrat
Europe/Malta
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Maldives
Africa/Blantyre
America/Mexico_City
America/Cancun
America/Merida
America/Monterrey
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Chihuahua
America/Ojinaga
America/Hermosillo
America/Tijuana
America/Bahia_Banderas
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Windhoek
Pacific/Noumea
Africa/Niamey
Pacific/Norfolk
Africa/Lagos
America/Managua
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Oslo
Asia/Kathmandu
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Chatham
Asia/Muscat
America/Panama
America/Lima
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Bougainville
Asia/Manila
Asia/Karachi
Europe/Warsaw
America/Miquelon
Pacific/Pitcairn
America/Puerto_Rico
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Europe/Lisbon
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Azores
Pacific/Palau
America/Asuncion
Asia/Qatar
Indian/Reunion
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Samara
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Chita
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Anadyr
Africa/Kigali
Asia/Riyadh
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Indian/Mahe
Africa/Khartoum
Europe/Stockholm
Asia/Singapore
Atlantic/St_Helena
Europe/Ljubljana
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Europe/Bratislava
Africa/Freetown
Europe/San_Marino
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Mogadishu
America/Paramaribo
Africa/Juba
Africa/Sao_Tome
America/El_Salvador
America/Lower_Princes
Asia/Damascus
Africa/Mbabane
America/Grand_Turk
Africa/Ndjamena
Indian/Kerguelen
Africa/Lome
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Dushanbe
Pacific/Fakaofo
Asia/Dili
Asia/Ashgabat
Africa/Tunis
Pacific/Tongatapu
Europe/Istanbul
America/Port_of_Spain
Pacific/Funafuti
Asia/Taipei
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Uzhgorod
Europe/Zaporozhye
Africa/Kampala
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Wake
America/New_York
America/Detroit
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Chicago
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Menominee
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/Denver
America/Boise
America/Phoenix
America/Los_Angeles
America/Anchorage
America/Juneau
America/Sitka
America/Metlakatla
America/Yakutat
America/Nome
America/Adak
Pacific/Honolulu
America/Montevideo
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Tashkent
Europe/Vatican
America/St_Vincent
America/Caracas
America/Tortola
America/St_Thomas
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Wallis
Pacific/Apia
Asia/Aden
Indian/Mayotte
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Harare
GMT
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Berlin
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
7th International Workshop on DEPFET Detectors and Applications
8 May 2011, 16:00
→
11 May 2011, 18:00
Europe/Berlin
Lecture Room (Ringberg Castle)
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
Description
This is the 7th of a series of workshops (see
previous workshop
in Bonn) dealing with the
DEPFET active pixel sensor
and its application in Belle II at SuperKEKB.
Participants
Andreas Moll
Andreas Ritter
Andreas Seiler
Andreas Wassatsch
Arantza Oyanguren
Bartlomiej Kisielewski
Benjamin Schwenker
Björn Spruck
Carlos Lacasta
Carlos Marinas
Carsten Niebuhr
Christian Kiesling
Christian Koffmane
Christian Kreidl
David Moya
David Münchow
Dmytro Levit
Enric Cabruja
Fernando Arteche
Hans Jürgen Simonis
Hans Krüger
Hans-Günther Moser
Hao Xu
Hiroshi Nakano
Hiroyuki Nakayama
Igor Konorov
Immanuel Gfall
Ivan Peric
Ivan Vila Alvarez
Jan Scheirich
Jelena Ninkovic
Jochen Knopf
Jochen Schieck
Julia Furletova
Karlheinz Ackermann
Koblitz Susanne
Laci Andricek
Lukas Raffelt
Manuel Koch
Marcel Vos
Martin Ritter
Michael Schnell
Peter Fischer
Peter Kodys
Peter Kvasnicka
Raimon Casanova Mohr
Rainer Richter
Sergey Furletov
Shuji Tanaka
Stefan Heindl
Stefan Rummel
Sören Lange
Thomas Geßler
Thomas Weiler
Tobias Kleinohl
Zbynek Drasal
Zdenek Dolezal
Support
lca@hll.mpg.de
Sunday, 8 May
Sun, 8 May
Mon, 9 May
Tue, 10 May
Wed, 11 May
17:00
→
19:00
Registration
2h
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
19:00
→
20:00
Reception
1h
Dining Hall
Dining Hall
Ringberg Castle
Monday, 9 May
Sun, 8 May
Mon, 9 May
Tue, 10 May
Wed, 11 May
08:45
→
09:00
Welcome/News since last meeting
15m
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
Speaker
:
Prof.
Christian Kiesling
(MPI for Physics)
Slides
09:00
→
10:30
Vertexing/Tracking Performance - Simulation and Parameter Definition
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
09:00
The basf2 PXD digitizer: overview and planned development
15m
Speaker
:
Peter Kvasnicka
Slides
09:15
Simulation of Photons in the PXD
15m
Speaker
:
Benjamin Schwenker
Slides
09:30
PXD Digitizer Studies: Clusters and Dynamic Range
15m
Speaker
:
Martin Ritter
Slides
09:45
Background Processes in the Interaction Region
15m
Speaker
:
Hiroyuki Nakayama
Slides
10:00
Simulation of the Touschek Effect
15m
Speaker
:
Hiroshi Nakano
Slides
10:15
PXD Occupancy studies from Machine and QED Background
15m
Speaker
:
Andreas Moll
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee / Tea Break
30m
Foyer
Foyer
Ringberg Castle
11:00
→
12:30
DEPFET Pixel Cell
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
11:00
X-ray irradiations on thin oxide test structures
25m
Speaker
:
Andreas Ritter
Slides
11:25
PXD6 Production Status, final Pixel Design
35m
Speaker
:
Rainer Richter
Slides
12:00
SOI Material
20m
Speaker
:
Laci Andricek
(MPI HLL)
Slides
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
Dining Room
Dining Room
Ringberg Castle
14:00
→
16:00
ASIC Design and Testresults
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
14:00
DCDB Performance and Operation Updates
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Jochen Knopf
(Uni Heidelberg)
Slides
14:20
DCD Chip Versions, New Submissions
40m
Summarize the various DCD chip iterations. Present new submissions (also Switcher)
Speaker
:
Dr
Ivan Peric
(University Heidelberg)
Slides
15:00
Status DHP 0.2
20m
Status of DHP Design
Speaker
:
Hans Krüger
(University of Bonn)
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
Coffee / Tea Break
30m
Foyer
Foyer
Ringberg Castle
16:30
→
18:00
Interconnection / Module Design
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
16:30
Module Mechanics: Update on Dimensions and Half-Module Assembly
20m
Speaker
:
Martin Ritter
(MPP)
Slides
16:50
Layout/Routing on the E-MCM and Solder Bumping Status in Mannheim
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Christian Kreidl
(University of Heidelberg)
Slides
17:10
Flipchip at CNM: Belle and other collaborations
20m
Speaker
:
Enric Cabruja
(CNM-IMB)
Slides
17:30
Summary - Next Steps - Discussion
20m
Speaker
:
Laci Andricek
(MPI HLL)
Slides
20:00
→
21:00
IB Meeting
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
Tuesday, 10 May
Sun, 8 May
Mon, 9 May
Tue, 10 May
Wed, 11 May
09:00
→
10:30
Testsystems
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
09:00
Status of ELSA irradiation facilities
15m
Speaker
:
Carlos Marinas Pardo
(Institut de Física Corpuscular, U. Valencia)
Slides
09:15
DCDB Read out system
25m
Speaker
:
Christian Koffmane
(MPI Halbleiterlabor)
Slides
09:40
MiMa system - I part
15m
Speaker
:
Jan Scheirich
(Charles University)
Slides
09:55
MiMa system - II part
15m
Speaker
:
Christian Koffmane
(MPI Halbleiterlabor)
Slides
10:10
Test systems - summary and plans
15m
Speaker
:
Jelena Ninkovic
(MPI Halbleiterlabor)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee / Tea Break
30m
Foyer
Foyer
Ringberg Castle
11:00
→
12:30
Test Beams - Results and Plans
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
11:00
analysis DCDB source data
20m
Speaker
:
Guillermo Timon Grau
(IFIC Valencia)
Slides
11:20
TB setup in BASF2
10m
Speaker
:
Peter Kvasnicka
(IPNP, Charles University, Prague)
Slides
11:30
2D position distortions in ILC-type DEPFET sensors
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Peter Kodys
(Charles University Prague)
11:50
Summary - discussion
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Marcel Vos
(IFIC Valencia)
Slides
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
14:00
→
15:30
PS, Services and Grounding
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
14:00
EMC DEPFET Project : A general overview
15m
Slides
14:15
Update on Services
15m
Slides
14:30
Update on PS development
20m
Slides
14:50
Update on Firmwareproject
20m
Slides
15:10
First Measurements on Output Impedance
10m
Slides
15:30
→
16:00
Coffee / Tea Break
30m
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
16:00
→
17:30
Thermal & Mechanical Investigations, PXD Support
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
16:00
What is new in mechanics
15m
Speaker
:
Martin Ritter
Slides
16:15
Status in Valencia
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Arantza Oyanguren
(IFIC - Valencia)
Slides
N23.AVI
Ringberg_oyanguren.pdf
Ringberg_oyanguren.ppt
16:35
CERN CO2 Cooling test
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Stefan Heindl
(IEKP, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT))
Slides
16:55
Belle II SVD Mechanics and Cooling Status Report
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Immanuel Gfall
(Hephy Vienna)
Slides
Wednesday, 11 May
Sun, 8 May
Mon, 9 May
Tue, 10 May
Wed, 11 May
09:00
→
11:00
DAQ/DHH
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
09:00
Status of DHH
20m
Speaker
:
Igor Konorov
(TU München)
Slides
09:20
Status of ATCA: optical links and IPMI
10m
Speaker
:
Thomas Geßler
(Univ. Giessen)
Slides
09:30
Status of ATCA: testbench results
10m
Speaker
:
Björn Spruck
(Univ. Giessen)
Slides
09:40
Status of ATCA: ROI algorithm
10m
Speaker
:
David Münchow
(Univ. Giessen)
Slides
09:50
Status of SVD data concentrator
20m
Speaker
:
Michael Schnell
Slides
10:10
Status at IHEP (new CN development)
20m
Speaker
:
Hao Xu
(IHEP Beijing)
Slides
10:30
Additional remarks (next steps until Münzenberg Workshop)
10m
Speaker
:
Sören Lange
(Univ. Giessen)
Slides
10:40
Contingency for discussion
20m
11:00
→
11:15
Coffee / Tea Break
15m
Foyer
Foyer
Ringberg Castle
11:15
→
12:00
Technical Coordination
Lecture Room
Lecture Room
Ringberg Castle
11:15
IR status and schedule
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Shuji Tanaka
(KEK)
Slides
11:30
AOB
15m
Speaker
:
Hans-Günther Moser
Slides
11:45
Report from IB
10m
Speaker
:
Zdenek Dolezal
Slides
11:55
Workshop Summary
5m
Speaker
:
Christian Kiesling
Slides
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
Dining Hall
Dining Hall
Ringberg Castle