8th Belle II VXD Workshop

Europe/Rome
University of Trieste, SSLMIT Building, Aula Magna

University of Trieste, SSLMIT Building, Aula Magna

Please note: the meeting address is: via Filzi, 14 Trieste
Livio Lanceri (Department of Physics, University of Trieste, and INFN Trieste) , Lorenzo Vitale (University of Trieste and INFN, Trieste)
Description
The 8th Belle II PXD/SVD Workshop will discuss the current status of the Belle II SVD and PXD detectors, and in particular the common aspects of both systems.

The workshop will start on Wednesday, September 9th, at 9:30, after registration at 8:30, and ends on Friday, September 11th, at 18:00. There will be combined SVD/PXD plenary sessions on Wednesday and on Friday, and SVD and PXD parallel sessions on Thursday.

The afternoon of Tuesday, September 8th, will be available for satellite meetings (monitoring, slow controls, interlocks), and for optional visits to INFN and Elettra laboratories.

The Workshop is sponsored by:

Consorzio per la Fisica - Trieste
http://www.consorzio-fisica-trieste.it

INFN - Sezione di Trieste
http://www.ts.infn.it/en.html

Dipartimento di Fisica - UniTS
http://df.units.it/en
Participants
  • . .
  • Andrzej Bozek
  • Antonio Paladino
  • Benjamin Schwenker
  • Botho Paschen
  • Bruno Deschamps
  • Carlos Lacasta
  • Carlos Marinas
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Chiara La Licata
  • Christian Irmler
  • Christian Kiesling
  • Christoph Schwanda
  • David Kittlinger
  • Felix Mueller
  • filippo bosi
  • Florian Buchsteiner
  • Francesco Forti
  • Giacomo Caria
  • Giacomo De Pietro
  • Giulia Casarosa
  • Giuliana Rizzo
  • Hans-Günther Moser
  • Hao Yin
  • Hua YE
  • Igor Konorov
  • Irina Rashevskaya
  • Jakob Haidl
  • Jakob Lettenbichler
  • Karlheinz Ackermann
  • Katsuro Nakamura
  • Koji Hara
  • Laura Mari
  • Livio Lanceri
  • Lorenzo Vitale
  • Luciano Bosisio
  • Luigi Li Gioi
  • Lukas Bulla
  • Manfred Valentan
  • Markus Friedl
  • Michael Ritzert
  • Paola Avella
  • Peter Križan
  • Peter Kvasnicka
  • Philipp Leitl
  • Rachid Ayad
  • Richard Thalmeier
  • Shuji Tanaka
  • Stefan Rummel
  • Stefano Bettarini
  • Szymon Bacher
  • Tadeas Bilka
  • Takeo Higuchi
  • Thomas Geßler
  • Thomas Kuhr
  • Thorsten Roeder
  • Ulf Stolzenberg
  • Yoshiyuki Onunki
  • Yunpeng Bai
  • Zbigniew Natkaniec
    • 08:30 09:30
      Registration University of Trieste, SSLMIT Building, via Filzi 14, Ground Floor

      University of Trieste, SSLMIT Building, via Filzi 14, Ground Floor

    • 09:30 09:50
      Welcome
      slides
    • 09:50 11:00
      Plenary I
      Convener: Prof. Livio Lanceri (Department of Physics, University of Trieste, and INFN Trieste)
      • 09:50
        Status of Interaction Region 20m
        Speaker: Shuji Tanaka (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        PXD Overview 25m
        Speaker: Christian Kiesling (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        SVD Overview 25m
        Speaker: Christoph Schwanda (HEPHY Vienna)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor

      SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor

    • 11:30 12:30
      Plenary II
      Convener: Dr Lorenzo Vitale (INFN and Univ. Trieste ITALY)
      • 11:30
        SuperKEKB and Belle II - Status 30m
        Speaker: Peter Krizan (Joseph-Stefan-Institute Ljubliana)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        PXD Mechanics 15m
        Speaker: Christian Kiesling (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        VXD Mechanics Summary 15m
        Speaker: Markus Friedl (HEPHY Vienna)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Ristorante Birreria Forst, Via Galatti, 11

      Ristorante Birreria Forst, Via Galatti, 11

    • 14:00 16:00
      Plenary III
      Convener: Dr Giulia Casarosa (INFN Pisa)
      • 14:00
        VXD Installation Procedure 20m
        Speaker: David Kittlinger (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Status of RVC 20m
        Speaker: Carsten Niebuhr (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        CO2 Status (IBBelle, Services) 20m
        Speaker: Hans-Günther Moser (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        DESY Thermal Mockup 20m
        Speaker: Hua Ye (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Status of Fiber Optic Sensors 20m
        Speaker: David Moya (IFCA Santander)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Discussion: Common Issues, work share, schedule 20m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor

      SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor

    • 16:30 18:30
      Plenary IV
      Convener: Giuliana Rizzo (INFN Pisa)
      • 16:30
        VXD Environmental and Radiation Monitors 20m
        Speaker: Livio Lanceri (INFN Trieste)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        VXD Slow Control - Overview 20m
        Speaker: Michael Ritzert (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Discussion on Slow Control (task sharing, schedule, milestones 20m
        Slides
      • 17:30
        VXD Background Simulation 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Soloviev (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        VXD Tracking Status and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Jakob Lettenbichler (HEPHY Vienna)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        VXD Alignment 20m
        Speaker: Tadeas Bilka (Charles University)
        Slides
    • 19:00 20:00
      Welcome Drink 1h Caffè Teatro Verdi (Piazza Verdi, 1b)

      Caffè Teatro Verdi

      Piazza Verdi, 1b

    • 08:00 09:00
      SVD-IB Seminar Room E1 (SSLMIT Building, First Floor)

      Seminar Room E1

      SSLMIT Building, First Floor

      Convener: Francesco Forti (INFN Pisa)
    • 09:00 10:30
      PXD Parallel I
      • 09:00
        DHE, Back-End Electronics 25m
        Speaker: Yunpeng Bai (TU Munich)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        IPMI Development for ONSEN 25m
        Speaker: Björn Spruck (Mainz University)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Status of DatCon 30m
        Speaker: Bruno Deschamps (Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Status of PXD Power Supplies 10m
        Speaker: Stefan Rummel (LMU Munich)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      SVD Parallel I Seminar Room E1 (SSLMIT Building, First Floor)

      Seminar Room E1

      SSLMIT Building, First Floor

      Convener: Takeo Higuchi (KEK)
      slides
      • 09:00
        Introduction, issues of the meeting 15m
        Speaker: Dr Christoph Schwanda (Institute of High Energy Physics, Austrian Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        SVD sensor status 15m
        Speaker: Luciano Bosisio (INFN Trieste)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Sensor and PATF issues 15m
        Speaker: Giuliana Rizzo (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Origami/PAflex production status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Koji Hara (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        FW/BW assembly 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Bettarini (University of Pisa and INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        L3 assembly 15m
        Speaker: T.B.D. (Melbourne Univ.)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor

      SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor

    • 11:00 12:30
      PXD Parallel II
      • 11:00
        PXD) Pilot Run: Status and Module Assembly 30m
        Speaker: Jelena Ninkovic (HLL Munich)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Testing of PXD9 Pilot Sensors 20m
        Speaker: Paola Avella (HLL Munich)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        EMCM Testing 20m
        Speaker: Felix Müller (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        ASICs (Review, Document) 20m
        Speaker: Carlos Marinas (Bonn University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      SVD Parallel II Seminar Room E1 (SSLMIT Building, First Floor)

      Seminar Room E1

      SSLMIT Building, First Floor

      Convener: Giuliana Rizzo (INFN Pisa)
      slides
      • 11:00
        L4 assembly 15m
        Speaker: Kameswara Rao Kodali
        Slides
      • 11:15
        L5 assembly 15m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Irmler (HEPHY Vienna)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        L6 assembly 15m
        Speaker: Takeo Higuchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        aDefectFinder status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Giulia Casarosa (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        QCG report 10m
        Speaker: Francesco Forti (INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion on the upcoming ladder production start (outstanding issues at the sites, QC, logistics, schedule, milestones) 20m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Pizzeria Ristorante "Fratelli La Bufala", via Roma 11

      Pizzeria Ristorante "Fratelli La Bufala", via Roma 11

    • 14:00 16:00
      PXD Parallel III
      • 14:00
        DCD pp: ADC Curves and Simulation 20m
        Speaker: Jakob Haidl (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Hybrid 5 Testing 20m
        Speaker: Botho Paschen (Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        ASIC Boundary Scan 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Leitl (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Probe Card Status 20m
        Speaker: Mr Boronat Marca (PHD Student)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        PXD Slow Control 10m
        Speaker: Thorsten Röder (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        PXD Test Beam Plans October 2015 15m
        Speaker: Carlos Marinas (Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        X0 Measurements 15m
        Speaker: Ulf Stolzenberg (Giessen University)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      SVD Parallel III Seminar Room E1 (SSLMIT Building, First Floor)

      Seminar Room E1

      SSLMIT Building, First Floor

      Convener: Dr Markus Friedl (HEPHY Vienna)
      slides
      • 14:00
        CO2 and other commissioning issues 15m
        Speaker: Mr Katsuro Nakamura (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        SVD mechanics 15m
        Speaker: Florian Buchsteiner (HEPHY Vienna)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        SVD ladder mount 15m
        Speaker: Mr Katsuro Nakamura (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        SVD mechanics in Pisa 15m
        Speaker: Filippo Bosi (INFN Pisa)
      • 15:00
        Discussion on SVD mechanics ( work sharing, schedule and milestones ) 15m
      • 15:15
        FADC system status 15m
        Speaker: Richard Thalmeier (HEPHY - Vienna)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        CERN testbeam results 15m
        Speaker: Lukas Bulla (HEPHY Vienna)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        SVD monitors 15m
        Speaker: Dr Lorenzo Vitale (INFN and Univ. Trieste ITALY)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 19:00
      PXD Parallel IV
      • 16:30
        Status and Plans for MARCO 15m
        Speaker: Hua Ye (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        PXD Cosmic Ray Trigger 15m
        Speaker: Rachid Ayad (Tabuk University)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion: Preparation for DESY Test 2016 and BEAST Phase 2 1h
        Slides
      • 18:00
        PXD IB 1h
        Speaker: Carlos Lacasta (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:30
      SVD Parallel IV Seminar Room E1, SSLMIT Building, First Floor

      Seminar Room E1, SSLMIT Building, First Floor

      Convener: Dr Christoph Schwanda (Institute of High Energy Physics, Austrian Academy of Sciences)
      slides
      • 16:30
        SVD slow control 15m
        Speaker: Szymon Bacher (Krakow)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Slow control in Vienna 15m
        Speaker: Hao Yin (HEPHY Vienna)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        SVD software 15m
        Speaker: Andrzej Bozek (Krakow)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        SVD hits and alignment 15m
        Speaker: Peter Kvasnicka (IPNP, Charles University, Prague)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        SVD validation and calibration 15m
        Speaker: Giacomo Caria (Melbourne Univ.)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Discussion about preparations for the upcoming PXD/SVD testbeam @ DESY and for Beast phase II 20m
        Slides
    • 20:00 22:00
      Workshop Dinner 2h Yacht Club Adriaco, Molo Sartorio 1

      Yacht Club Adriaco, Molo Sartorio 1

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary V
      Convener: Andrzej Bozek (Krakow)
      • 09:00
        PXD DAQ Readiness 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Gessler (Giessen University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Summary of PXD Session 30m
        Speaker: Hans-Günther Moser (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Summary of SVD Session 30m
        Speaker: Takeo Higuchi (Kavli IPMU)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor

      SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary VI
      Convener: Carlos Marinas (University of Bonn)
      • 11:00
        Beam Abort in BEAST Phase 1 15m
        Speaker: Dr Lorenzo Vitale (INFN and Univ. Trieste ITALY)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Status FANGS 15m
        Speaker: Laura Mari (Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Status of CLAWS 15m
        Speaker: Christian Kiesling (MPI for Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Status of Plume 15m
        Speaker: Jerome Baudot (Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        DESY beamtest and BEAST Phase 2: Common Issues, Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Marinas (Bonn University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Pizzeria Ristorante Al Barattolo, Piazza Sant'Antonio Nuovo, 2

      Pizzeria Ristorante Al Barattolo, Piazza Sant'Antonio Nuovo, 2

    • 14:00 16:00
      Leaving Trieste - Travel Information

      For those leaving by plane, here attached the time table of bus 51 for the airport, leaving from the bus terminal (building on the right of the railway station).
      The trip to the airport takes about 50 minutes, frequency about one per hour. Label "f" means "from Monday to Saturday included".

      slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break (optional) 30m SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor

      SSLMIT Building, Ground Floor